HomeAbout NeboshQualificationsWhere to studyShopFAQs

Some schools allow pupils to study vocational qualifications. Can learners aged 14-19 study NEBOSH qualifications at schools or academies in England, Wales and Northern Ireland?

NB: Information provided is offered in good faith and should not be taken to imply eligibility, recognition or acceptance of NEBOSH qualifications to be offered to candidates aged under 19 or to be accepted for a pre-19 funding scheme.

Eligibility and funding is normally assessed on a case-by-case basis and may vary according to individual, provider, local and national circumstances and scheme-specific eligibility criteria. Please contact the relevant course provider and/or government agency for the latest information regarding eligibility criteria, which are subject to change. 

 

NB: It is the responsibility of maintained schools and academies to check the suitability and eligibility of qualifications offered on school premises or during school time or school-funded activities with the relevant local authority and/or national education department (England, Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland)
No liability is accepted by NEBOSH for information provided by external websites or for any decisions made on the basis of information given here.

No.  The Department for Education (DfE) in England and their counterparts in Northern Ireland, and Wales each have their own strict qualification and technical criteria regarding vocational qualifications that can be offered to 14-19 year olds in schools, in some cases including lists of approved qualifications.

• England: Section 96.  Further information can be found here: http://www.education.gov.uk/section96/
• Wales: Initial Vocational Education and Training (IVETs) for 14-19 year olds and Continuing Vocational Education and Training (CVETs) for 16-19s only
• Northern Ireland: Entitlement Framework: http://efaudit.org/public/default.aspx  

Normally only qualifications accredited by the Office of the Qualifications and Examinations Regulator (Ofqual) in England and Northern Ireland and the Welsh Government in Wales, in the National Qualifications Framework (NQF) or the Qualifications and Credit Framework (QCF) are eligible for these schemes.


NEBOSH qualifications are accredited by SQA Accreditation in the Scottish Credit and Qualifications and Credit Framework (SCQF).


NEBOSH qualifications are primarily intended for adult (post-19) learners operating in the workplace and have not been designed to meet national technical, funding and other criteria for vocational qualifications that can be offered to 14-19 learners in UK schools

NB: Based on latest information available (as of October 2014), NEBOSH qualifications do not appear on approved 14-19 vocational qualification lists for schools in England, Wales or Northern Ireland and are not currently eligible to be offered in schools in these countries.

With NEBOSH qualifications not being eligible for, or funded for use, in maintained schools or academies, our understanding is that any activity related to the qualification including tuition, private study or examinations may not normally take place on school premises, during school time or as part of any other school-sponsored activities.

 NB: It is the responsibility of maintained schools and academies to check the suitability and eligibility of qualifications offered on school premises or during school time or school-funded activities with the relevant local authority and/or national education department (England, Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland)


No liability is accepted by NEBOSH for information provided by external websites or for any decisions made on the basis of information given here.


Department for Education (DfE) – England:
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education
Welsh Government:
http://wales.gov.uk/contact_us/?lang=en

Department of Education Northern Ireland (DENI):
http://www.deni.gov.uk/contact-us.htm